PRIVACY AND COOKIES

Your personal data is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) 2011. Pharos Career Consultants Ltd (“we” or “us”) are committed to respecting your privacy; this privacy policy sets out how we will treat your personal information. 

 

We will update this policy as required to ensure you are always aware of how we are using your personal information, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. 

 

What personal information we will collect 

 

We may collect, store and use the following types of personal information in the course of our communications with you:

  • your name;

  • your contact details (including postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, messaging or video call service ID, social media identity);

  • your gender;

  • your qualifications, employment history, skills, experience, entitlement to work in the UK;

  • payment details;

  • comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations;

  • information about your activities on our website and about the device you use to access it (which may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, referral source, entry page, exit page, length of visit, number of page views, route taken through this website, and similar information) in anonymised form; and

  • any other information that you choose to send to us.

How we will use your personal information

 

We will use your personal information to:

  • enable your use of the services available on the website;

  • improve your browsing experience;

  • respond to your enquiries and requests;

  • provide our services and to collect fees or monies owed; 

  • to poll your opinion through surveys or questionnaires;

  • monitor website use to identify visitor location, guard against disruptive use, monitor website traffic and/or personalise information which is presented to you;

  • audit and administer our accounts;

  • meet our legal obligations, for instance to perform contracts between you and us, or our obligations to regulators, government and/or law enforcement bodies; and

  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about the use of your data.

 

Legal basis for processing your personal data

 

Personal information is processed according to Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation as necessary for the performance of tasks carried out by the company and for compliance with legal obligations.

 

Data retention

 

We will keep your personal data for 7 years in order to comply with statutory reporting requirements.

Videos and calls recorded to gather information for the completion of services will be deleted within 30 days. 

 

Personal data security

 

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

 

We will store all the personal data you provide on our secure cloud-based Google Suite account. 

 

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

We will never sell or rent your information to third parties for marketing purposes. However, we may disclose your information to third parties in connection with the other legitimate purposes as set out in this policy (such as website analytics). The third parties concerned are bound by a confidentiality agreement which prevents them from using this information for any other purpose. 

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to be informed, which is the purpose of this Privacy Policy.

 

You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you corrected – at most within one month. 

 

You have a right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. We will provide you with this unless legal exceptions apply. Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity. We aim to issue an initial response to all enquiries within five working days and will offer a full response to all information access requests within thirty working days of receipt. There is no fee for this unless you make repeated requests of the same data.

 

You also have the right to restrict or stop the processing of your personal information if you contest its accuracy or object to its processing for example if some information we hold on you isn’t right; we’re not lawfully allowed to use it; or you believe your privacy rights outweigh our legitimate interests to use your information for a particular purpose and you have objected to us doing so. In such cases processing will be restricted until the matter is resolved and we will inform you of that resolution.

 

Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights; not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details please consult the guidance published by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual but they do not contain any information that personally identifies you.

 

We use cookies to help us provide you with a better website. By using our website, you agree to this Policy and you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Policy. In addition to the above, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at www.google.com/privacypolicy.html 

 

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Further information about cookies and how to control their use is available from All About Cookies and Your Online Choices

 

Contact us

 

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller under number ZA783283. If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us.

 

If you have a concern about the use of your data, we aim to issue an initial response within five working days. If we need to investigate further, we will let you know we have received your complaint and how long it will take to resolve. However, if you are still unhappy you have the right to lodge a complaint about any use of your information with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the UK data protection regulator.

Join our mailing list

Privacy and Cookies       ©2020 by Pharos Career Consultants Ltd. Proudly created with Wix.com